Delta Build Guide

All the info you need to build your Delta!

What is included in your Delta keyboard kit?

PartDrawingPartDrawing
Top Case
(1x)
Bottom Case
(1x)
Weight
(1x)
Mounting Bracket
(1x)
PlateDial
Gaskets
(10x Long)
(2x Medium)
(2x Short)
(1 extra of each size is included)
Feet
(2x)
(Extra feet are included)
Rotary Encoder PCB
Unified-C DaughterboardEncoder Daughterboard
4-Pin JST Cable5-Pin JST Cable
Screw M2x0.4mm 4mm (6x)
(1x extra included)
Nylon Screw M2x0.4mm 4mm (3x)
(1x extra included)
Screw M3x0.5mm 12mm (8x)
(1x extra included)
Screw M3x0.5mm 6mm (4x)
(1x extra included)
Screw M2x0.4mm 12mm (2x)

Tools you will need:

  • A clean area to work
  • Screwdriver and/or allen keys with the following sizes:
    • M3
    • M2
    • Small Phillips
  • Soldering Iron
  • Solder
  • Tweezers
  • Sharp Scissors

Additional items you will need:

  • MX or Alps Style Switches
    • For Alps Switches you will need an Alps plate.
  • PCB-Mount Stabilizers
  • Keycaps of your choice

STEP 01

  • Plug one end of the 4-pin JST cable into the port (highlighted) on the PCB.
  • Plug the other end of the 4-pin JST cable into the Unified-C daughterboard.
  • Connect the daughterboard to your computer using the USB-C port.
  • Using tweezers, test each switch by shorting their contacts and checking for an input.

STEP 02

  • Install your stabilizers on the PCB.
  • (You may unplug the 4 pin JST cable now.)

STEP 03

  • Insert a few switches in the corners and edges of the plate.
  • Ensure the plate is aligned with the PCB.

STEP 04

  • Insert switches into the plate and PCB.
    • Make sure that switches and stabilizers are the correct placement for your chosen layout.
    • Ensure that all switch pins pass through the contacts in the PCB.
    • Ensure that all switches are fully ‘clicked’ into the plate.
  • Solder all switches.
  • Plug the 4 pin JST cable back into the PCB, and test that all switches register inputs.
  • Unplug the USB-C cable and 4-pin JST cable.

STEP 05

  • Orient the encoder daughterboard as shown.
  • Insert the rotary encoder into the daughterboard as shown.

STEP 06

  • Remove the 4 highlighted M3x0.5mm 6mm screws to remove the weight and bottom case.
    • You will need an M3 screwdriver / allen key for this step.

STEP 07

  • Remove the 8 highlighted M3x0.5 12mm screws to remove the mounting bracket from the top case.
    • You will need an M3 screwdriver / allen key for this step.

STEP 08

  • Take the assembled encoder daughterboard and the polycarbonate mounting bracket.
  • Use the Nylon M2x0.4mm 4mm Screws and screw the daughterboard to the mounting bracket as shown.
    • CAUTION: The threads in the polycarbonate are fragile. Be gentle and do not force the screws if they do not rotate easily.
    • You will need a phillips-head screwdriver for this step.

STEP 09

CHANGE THIS IMAGE TO REFLECT NEW GASKETS

  • Using a sharp pair of scissors, cut the gaskets from the sheet along the indicated lines.
    • Take care not to cut the actual gasket.

STEP 10

  • For each gasket as shown, remove the adhesive backing and stick to the mounting bracket as indicated in the diagram.
    • Take care not to stretch the gasket.

STEP 11

  • For each gasket as shown, remove the adhesive backing and stick to the top case as indicated in the diagram.
    • Take care not to stretch the gasket.

STEP 12

  • Align the plate and PCB in the top case.
    • The plate is best aligned when it is equidistant from all sides.

STEP 13

  • Carefully place the mounting bracket into place.
  • Screw the 8 highlighted M3x0.5 12mm screws into place in the indicated order (beginning with 1).
    • You will need an M3 screwdriver / allen key for this step.

STEP 14

  • Screw the Unified-C daughterboard to the weight using 4 M2x0.4 4mm screws.
    • You will need an M2 screwdriver / allen key for this step.

STEP 15

  • Connect the 4-pin JST cable to the PCB (shown in red).
  • Connect the 5-pin JST cable to both the PCB and the encoder daughterboard (shown in blue). You may need to tuck the extra cable length underneath the mounting bracket.

STEP 16

  • Hold the top case above the weight carefully and plug the other end of the 4-pin JST cable into the Unified-C daughterboard.
  • Place the top case onto the weight.
    • While placing the top case, ensure that the 4-pin cable follows the cable channel in the weight.
    • This is best done with the weight and bottom case flat on your workspace.

STEP 17

  • Screw the 4 highlighted M3x0.5mm 6mm screws to join the mounting bracket to the weight.
    • You will need an M3 screwdriver / allen key for this step.
    • The holes for these screws are deeper because of the plate and PCB. Ensure that you keep the screw vertical as you lower it into the hole.

STEP 18

  • Remove the feet from their adhesive backing and apply as shown.
    • Take care to not stretch the feet.
    • When you flip the board the rotary encoder will stick out. Please be gentle when setting the board top-side down so as to not damage the encoder.

STEP 19

  • Slide the dial on to the rotary encoder.
    • CAUTION: Make sure you line up the notch in the rotary encoder with the respective notch in the dial. Do not force the dial into position. Doing so can both damage the dial and wear down the inside of the dial.

You’re all done.

Just add keycaps of your choice and enjoy!

If you have any more questions join us on Discord.